2019/20 Papua New Guinea National Soccer League

Regular Season Standings

1ST ROUND – 14 DECEMBER
Hekari United 3-0 Star Mountain
Gulf Komara 2-3 Bougainville
Tusbab Stallions 0-1 Lae City
Kutubu 1-0 Morobe Wawens
Morobe United 1-2 Vitiaz United

2ND ROUND – 21 DECEMBER
Tusbab Stallions 5-0 Kutubu
Lae City 1-0 Gulf Komara
Star Mountain 1-3 Vitiaz United
Morobe Wawens 2-0 Morobe United
Bougainville 1-2 Hekari United

3RD ROUND – 11 JANUARY
Star Mountain 2-2 Morobe United
Gulf Komara 0-2 Hekari United
Morobe Wawens 1-5 Lae City
Kutubu 1-2 Vitiaz United
Bougainville 1-2 Tusbab Stallions

4TH ROUND – 18 JANUARY
Morobe Wawens 0-3 Hekari United
Morobe United 1-3 Lae City
Bougainville 2-0 Vitiaz United
Star Mountain 2-4 Kutubu
Tusbab Stallions 3-0 Gulf Komara

5TH ROUND – 25 JANUARY
Lae City 1-2 Vitiaz United
Hekari United 2-1 Tusbab Stallions
Morobe Wawens 3-2 Bougainville
Gulf Komara 2-1 Star Mountain
Morobe United 1-0 Kutubu

6TH ROUND – 01 FEBRUARY
Star Mountain 3-0 Morobe Wawens (Wawens did not show up to play)
Tusbab Stallions 0-2 Vitiaz United
Kutubu 1-4 Hekari United
Morobe United 1-1 Gulf Komara
Bougainville 2-3 Lae City

7TH ROUND – 08 FEBRUARY
Gulf Komara 0-1 Vitiaz United
Lae City 6-1 Star Mountain
Morobe Wawens 0-1 Tusbab Stallions
Bougainville 3-1 Kutubu
Morobe United 0-2 Hekari United

8TH ROUND – 29 FEBRUARY
Lae City 8-1 Kutubu
Morobe Wawens 0-4 Gulf Komara
Hekari United 0-0 Vitiaz United
Morobe United 2-2 Bougainville
Star Mountain 0-5 Tusbab Stallions

9TH ROUND – 07 MARCH
Morobe United 0-0 Tusbab Stallions
Morobe Wawens 0-1 Vitiaz United
Bougainville 1-1 Star Mountain
Lae City 1-1 Hekari United
Gulf Komara 2-0 Kutubu

10TH ROUND – 14 MARCH
Morobe Wawens 4-2 Kutubu
Lae City 1-1 Tusbab Stallions
Bougainville 1-2 Gulf Komara
Vitiaz United 3-2 Morobe United
Star Mountain 2-1 Hekari United

11TH ROUND – 08 AUGUST
Kutubu 2-2 Tusbab Stallions
Vitiaz United 2-2 Star Mountain
Morobe United 1-3 Morobe Wawens
Lae City 5-0 Gulf Komara (Goals)
Hekari United 2-0 Bougainville (Goals)

12TH ROUND – 15 AUGUST
Star Mountain 3-1 FC Bougainville (Goals)
FC Kutubu 4-3 Gulf Komara
Vitiaz United 3-0 Morobe Wawens
Tusbab Stallions 1-2 Morobe United
Hekari United 0-1 Lae City (Goals)

13TH ROUND – 22 AUGUST
Morobe Wawens 2-1 Star Mountain
Gulf Komara 2-1 Morobe United (Full Match)
Lae City 9-2 FC Bougainville
Vitiaz United 6-3 Tusbab Stallions (Full Match)
Hekari United 6-0 Kutubu (Full Match)

14TH ROUND – 29 AND 31 AUGUST
Lae City 3-1 Kutubu
Vitiaz United 1-1 Hekari United (Full Match)
FC Bougainville 3-0 Morobe United (Full Match)
Tusbab Stallions 0-1 Star Mountain
Gulf Komara 2-1 Morobe Wawens (Full Match)

15TH ROUND – 5 SEPTEMBER
Hekari United 2-0 Gulf Komara (Full Match)
Lae City 2-0 Morobe Wawens (Full Match)
Tusbab Stallions 0-5 FC Bougainville (Full Match)
Vitiaz United 4-1 Kutubu (Full Match)
Morobe United 3-0 Star Mountain (Star Mountain walked off in protests; game awarded to Morobe United)

16TH ROUND – 12 SEPTEMBER
Vitiaz United 0-1 FC Bougainville (Full Match)
Morobe United 1-1 Lae City
Hekari United 2-1 Morobe Wawens (Full Match)
Kutubu 3-4 Star Mountain
Gulf Komara 1-2 Tusbab Stallions (Full Match)

17TH ROUND – 19 SEPTEMBER
Morobe Wawens 1-1 Tusbab Stallions
Hekari United 3-1 Morobe United
Vitiaz United 0-1 Gulf Komara
Kutubu 0-0 FC Bougainville
Star Mountain 1-2 Lae City

18TH ROUND – 26 SEPTEMBER
FC Bougainville 4-1 Morobe Wawens
Tusbab Stallions 0-3 Hekari United
Star Mountain 0-5 Gulf Komara
Vitiaz United 0-0 Lae City
Kutubu 2-3 Morobe United

SEMI-FINALS – 03 OCTOBER
Lae City 2-1 Gulf Komara (Full Match)
Hekari United (3) 2-2 (4) Vitiaz United (Full Match)

THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF – 10 OCTOBER
Hekari United 5-0 Gulf Komara (Full Match)

FINAL – 10 OCTOBER
Lae City 1-0 Vitiaz United (Full Match)

CHAMPIONS: LAE CITY

Top Scorers:
🇵🇬 Raymond Gunemba (Lae City/Hekari United) – 13 Goals
🇵🇬 Jonathan Allen (Bougainville/Vitiaz United) – 12 Goals
🇵🇬 Stahl Gubag (Tusbab Stallions/Lae City) – 11 Goals
🇵🇬 Mathew David (Lae City/Vitiaz United) – 10 Goals

%d bloggers like this: