2020 OFC Champions League

THE TOURNAMENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 PANDEMICS

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Venue: 🇳🇿 Ngahue Reserve
Dates: 25-31 January 2020
Teams: 🇨🇰 Tupapa Maraerenga, 🇼🇸 Lupe o le Soaga and 🇹🇴 Veitongo

25 January 2020: Lupe o le Soaga 2-0 Veitongo (Report/Highlights)
28 January 2020: Tupapa Maraerenga 0-0 Lupe o le Soaga (Report/Highlights)
31 January 2020: Veitongo 2-2 Tupapa Maraerenga (Report/Highlights)

QUALIFIED TEAMS FOR THE GROUP STAGE: 🇼🇸 Lupe o le Soaga and 🇨🇰 Tupapa Maraerenga
PRELIMINARY ROUND TOP SCORER: 🇹🇴 Hemaloto Polovili (Veitongo) – 2 Goals

GROUP A (Standings)
Venue: 🇵🇬 PNG Football Stadium
Dates: 16-22 February 2020
Teams: 🇳🇨 Hienghène Sport, 🇳🇿 Eastern Suburbs, 🇵🇬 Hekari United, 🇻🇺 Galaxy FC

16 February 2020: Galaxy FC 4-1 Hienghène Sport (Article/Highlights)
16 February 2020: Eastern Suburbs 2-1 Hekari United (Article/Highlights)

19 February 2020: Galaxy FC 2-2 Eastern Suburbs (Article/Highlights)
19 February 2020: Hienghène Sport 2-2 Hekari United (Article/Highlights)

22 February 2020: Hienghène Sport 0-4 Eastern Suburbs (Article/Highlights)
22 February 2020: Hekari United 2-1 Galaxy FC (Article/Highlights)

GROUP B (Standings)
Venue: 🇻🇺 Luganville Soccer City Stadium
Dates: 15-21 February 2020
Teams: 🇻🇺 Malampa Revivors, 🇵🇬 Lae City, 🇸🇧 Henderson Eels, 🇫🇯 Lautoka

15 February 2020: Lae City 3-3 Henderson Eels (Article/Highlights)
15 February 2020: Lautoka 1-1 Malampa Revivors (Article/Highlights)

18 February 2020: Lautoka 0-7 Lae City (Article/Highlights)
18 February 2020: Malampa Revivors 2-2 Henderson Eels (Article/Highlights)

21 February 2020: Henderson Eels 3-2 Lautoka (Article/Highlights)
21 February 2020: Malampa Revivors 3-0 Lae City (Article/Highlights)

GROUP C (Standings)
Venue: 🇳🇨 Stade Numa Daly
Dates: 01-07 March 2020
Teams: 🇳🇨 AS Magenta, 🇵🇫 Tiare Tahiti, 🇸🇧 Solomon Warriors, 🇨🇰 Tupapa Maraerenga (withdrew)

01 March 2020: Solomon Warriors 1-0 AS Tiare Tahiti (Article/Highlights)

04 March 2020: AS Magenta 3-2 AS Tiare Tahiti (Article/Highlights)

07 March 2020: AS Magenta 2-0 Solomon Warriors (Article/Highlights)

GROUP D (Standings)
Venue: 🇵🇫 Stade Municipal de Mahina
Dates: 01-07 March 2020
Teams: 🇫🇯 Ba, 🇳🇿 Auckland City, 🇵🇫 AS Vénus, 🇼🇸 Lupe o le Soaga

01 March 2020: Ba 0-6 Auckland City (Article/Highlights)
01 March 2020: Lupe o le Soaga 0-6 AS Vénus (Article/Highlights)

04 March 2020: Lupe o le Soaga 4-3 Ba (Article/Highlights)
04 March 2020: AS Vénus 0-1 Auckland City (Article/Highlights)

07 March 2020: Auckland City 2-0 Lupe o le Soaga (Article/Highlights)
07 March 2020: AS Vénus 4-2 Ba (Article/Highlights)

TOP SCORERS:
🇺🇾 Martin Bueno (Eastern Suburbs) – 6 Goals
🇵🇬 Emmanuel Simon (Lae City) – 4 Goals
🇵🇫 Teaonui Tehau (AS Vénus) – 4 Goals
🇸🇧 Joses Nawo (Henderson Eels) – 3 Goals
🇻🇺 Andre Batick (Malampa Revivors) – 3 Goals
🇵🇬 Nigel Dabinyaba (Lae City) – 3 Goals
🇵🇫 Tamatoa Tetauira (AS Vénus) – 3 Goals

%d bloggers like this: